Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

At Justifacts, protecting personal information is our top priority. The staff at Justifacts is well aware of the importance of safeguarding our clients’ information,  and the privacy rights of each of their applicants and employees. This is a responsibility we take most seriously. For this reason, our Privacy Policy covers the information and security practices mandated by Justifacts and describes how we handle and secure the information provided by our clients and their applicants/employees. All information is collected, stored and used in compliance with applicable law, including, but not limited to, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA) and other state, national, and international laws.   Our international information privacy guidelines are built around well-established international information principles.  Laws and regulations over the use of personal information vary among countries, and Justifacts maintains its best efforts to manage these variations in the laws and tailor our services to adapt to them. It is our policy to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of any personal data voluntarily submitted to us.  Our use of personal information is based on the full disclosure of the intended use of the consumer information and the non-public personal information and does so only with the consent of the individual prior to such use.

Notice

As a corporation specializing in employment screening, Justifacts Credential Verification Inc. collects and maintains extremely sensitive personal information about individuals. This information may include, but is not limited to, full name, previous names, social security number, government national identification number, date of birth, phone numbers, residential addresses, credit information, employment history, driving history, and criminal record history. Justifacts provides employment-screening services exclusively to legitimate business entities that have certified the information will be used only for a permissible purpose as outlined by the FCRA or other country laws. We release information to only authorized representatives of client companies and to the individual on whom the report was compiled, as required by the law. In all cases, appropriate identification is required prior to dissemination. Under no circumstances will the personal information collected and maintained by Justifacts Credential Verification, Inc. ever be sold or provided to an outside entity for any other purpose. Justifacts does not use any applicant information to compile mailing lists for sales or any other purposes, nor is any of this information available to any other Justifacts clients.

Individuals Right To Access

Justifacts acknowledges that individuals have the right to access the personal data that we maintain about them.  Upon written request, Justifacts will provide applicants the opportunity to determine if any of their personal data has been obtained by Justifacts and, if so, to correct, amend or delete any information determined to be inaccurate or incomplete. To dispute or obtain a copy of your report please visit our website at www.justifacts.com. Disclosure of any information is under the terms of the FCRA, including to a consumer who is a citizen of another country. Justifacts reserves the right to confirm the identity of anyone requesting information.

Choice

Since all information is collected only after the consumer has signed a consent waiver, Justifacts affords consumers the choice of whether information is collected and disclosed. Additionally, information is only used for the purposes as described in the section under “Notice”, and Justifacts does not provide information to any third party, except for organizations or individuals acting as subcontractors to perform portions of the background check on our behalf. If a consumer wishes to opt-out of the collection and disclosure of any information, withdrawal of consent can be made by either notifying Justifacts using contact information listed below or by choosing not to complete forms provided by Justifacts or our client.

Onward Transfer

In connection with providing our background screening services, Justifacts may utilize the services of other companies and individuals as our subcontractors to perform portions of the background check on our behalf. These subcontractors are vetted through our Vendor Management Program, which contains a compliance and security audit. All subcontractors used by Justifacts are contractually obligated to use and maintain the confidentiality of personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy. All companies and individuals used by Justifacts are prohibited from sharing any information with any third party.  In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Justifacts is potentially liable.

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

Justifacts Credential Verification, Inc. does not offshore our background checks. All work performed by Justifacts is done exclusively within the United States and all data, including all personal information, is maintained and stored in the United States. We utilize best efforts to maintain the redaction of information based on local regulations.  For those individuals with experience and/or residence outside of the United States, upon the request of our client, Justifacts may utilize sources outside the United States for the purposes of completing the applicable portion of the background check. Justifacts will not use or otherwise disclose any of the personally identifiable information provided or collected from third parties or other sources.

Justifacts may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Our Privacy Systems and Procedures

At Justifacts, all employees undergo a comprehensive background investigation prior to being hired. All Justifacts employees sign a confidentiality agreement and ethics statement. Additionally, all Justifacts employees with access to personal information are required to use logins and passwords. Justifacts employees are routinely trained in maintaining security of personal information. Justifacts’ in-house security team constantly reviews and refines our procedures in order to insure that all personal information is maintained in a confidential and safe manner.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Special attention is given to website security and the overall security of all data storage, processing, and transmission systems. The data contained within Justifacts’ system is protected by (but not limited to) the following security measures:

  • VeriSign 128-bit Secure Socket Layer Encryption
  • Advanced system access protection and user identification/tracking
  • Robust Firewalls and Intrusion Prevention Service (IPS)
  • Externally held servers for added security and stability
  • Weekly vulnerability scans
  • Annual in-depth security audits and penetration testing


Compliance

Justifacts conducts best efforts to adhere to the applicable domestic and international laws and regulations, including, but not limited to:

Fair credit Reporting Act (FRCA)
Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA)
EU-US Privacy Shield
European Union Data Protection Directive
United Kingdom, Data Protection Act 1998
Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Justifacts is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB).

EU-US Privacy Shield Commitment

Justifacts complies with the US-EU Privacy Shield as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Justifacts has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit the website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

EU-US Privacy Shield Contact and Enforcement

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Justifacts commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Justifacts at:

Justifacts Credential Verification, Inc.
5250 Logan Ferry Rd
Murrysville PA 15668
Phone: 800-356-6885
Fax: 412-798-4799
Security@justifacts.com

Justifacts has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Justifacts, please visit the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD web site at http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers  for more information and to file a complaint.

Justifacts has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Website Access and Information
Personal Identification Information


We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to: when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey and fill out a form or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate: name, email address, mailing address and/or phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, with the understanding that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Justifacts Credential Verification, Inc. may collect and employ Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To Improve Customer Service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To Personalize User Experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group utilize the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To Run a Promotion, Contest, Survey or other Site features: This information allows us to send Users material they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To Send Users Information: The data provided by Users permits us to send, as agreed to by these same Users, periodic emails concerning topics which may be of interest to them.


We may utilize the email address supplied by Users in order to send them information and updates pertaining to their orders. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, that User will receive emails that may include compliance updates, company news, system updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, detailed unsubscribe instructions are included at the bottom of each email, or the User may contact us via our Site.

Third party websites

Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, government institutions, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Changes to this privacy policy

Justifacts Credential Verification, Inc. has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes so as to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact:

Justifacts Credential Verification, Inc.
5250 Logan Ferry Rd
Murrysville PA 15668
Phone: 800-356-6885
Fax: 412-798-4799
Security@justifacts.com


This document was last updated on April 12, 2017

Safe Harbor Compliance

Ensuring Data Security with:

Justifacts Norton Secured Credit Check Services